CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 A 84664

Mr. J. R. Landa
Marketing Director
Unit International, Inc.
900 University Blvd. N., Suite 500
Jacksonville, Florida 32211

RE: The tariff classification of teabag paper, from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Landa:

In your letter dated May 31, 1996, on behalf of your client, Olde South Trading Company, Inc., Tallahassee, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference, along with descriptive literature from the manufacturer, and a commercial laboratory test report.

The merchandise is teabag paper, heatseal and non heatseal, imported in rolls of widths of 94 mm, 125 mm, 145 mm and 525 mm. The non heatseal paper averages 12.5 gsm in weight; the heatseal paper averages 16.5 gsm. The product is said to meet the requirements of the Food and Drug Administration, in 21 CFR 176.170(c), for tea bag paper.

The applicable subheading for both grades of teabag paper, when imported on rolls of widths of 94 mm, 125 mm and 145 mm, will be 4823.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Filter paper and paperboard, cut to size or shape: Other (than paint filters and strainers). The rate of duty will be 3 percent.

The applicable subheading for both grades of teabag paper, when imported in rolls of a width of 525 mm, will be 4805.40.0000, HTS, which provides for: Other uncoated paper and paperboard, in rolls or sheets, not further worked or processed than as specified in note 2 to this chapter: Filter paper and paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division